privacy policy desktop ENG small

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Website of IBI Investment House Ltd. and its Subsidiaries

Last updated on: July 28, 2021

  1. Preamble
    • Welcome to the website (hereinafter, the “Website”) of IBI Investment House Ltd. and its subsidiaries (hereinafter, the “IBI Group” or “IBI”), which provide unique solutions in numerous financial fields for tens of thousands of private, institutional and corporate clients in Israel and around the world.
    • IBI respects the privacy of users (hereinafter, the “User/s”) of the Website and is committed to protecting the personal information we collect about Users. We believe that our Users have the right to become familiar with our policy regarding collection and use of the information we receive when the Website is used.
    • This Privacy Policy sets out the information we collect about Users and the uses of this information during use of our digital services, including the Website, cellular applications and other online services (hereinafter jointly, the “Services” or the “Online Services”).
    • IBI will be entitled to halt the activity performed through the Online Services, in whole or in part, temporarily and/or permanently, at any time, in order to perform updates and/or upgrades and/or repairs and/or adjustments and/or as a result of availability interruptions and integrity of the Services and/or internet or telephone network disruptions or failures, of any type whatsoever. The User hereby irrevocably waives any claim and will be precluded from initiating any lawsuit and/or demand regarding the foregoing.
    • The document is written in the masculine solely for the sake of convenience, but refers to both sexes equally. We thank you for taking the time to read this document.

  1. Collection and storage of personal information
    • During the use of the Website Services, we will collect information about Users. Some of this information identifies Users personally, in other words using their name and address, e-mail address, etc., for example, when registering for a certain Service, this is the information that Users provide consensually while knowing that there is no legal obligation to provide this information, unless stated otherwise. Some of the information does not identify Users personally and is not kept together with their particulars.
    • Information Users provide to IBI:
      • The information about Users is collected through contact forms found on some of the Website pages, by entering information in the Personal Area and any other contact form that is part of the Online Services, in which Users are requested to provide IBI with personal information such as their name, e-mail address, ID no., telephone number, etc., to the extent that Users chose to enter information through these methods. IBI will not be exposed to personal information about Users other than the information that Users provide IBI directly when entering their information in the Online Services.
      • The information may be stored in IBI’s information systems and be used solely by IBI and for the purpose of handling the inquiry or making contact, to improve the service provided by IBI, to provide Services or to provide support, etc.
      • Registering for the Services – to the extent personal information is required when registering for Services on the Website or when providing Online Services on the Website, IBI will only ask the User for the information required directly for provision of the Services.

  • Information collected automatically
    • When Users use the Online Services, information is collected from the computer, cellular phone or other device the Users are using to access the Services. This is statistical, aggregate and non-identifying information about User use of the Website, for example, the pages Users viewed, the offers and Services that interested Users, the IP address Users contacted us from and more. We make use of this information, inter alia, for statistical information. See Use of cookies and web beacons below (see Section 5 below).

  1. Use of the information
    • The use of the information, as aforementioned, will be done in accordance with the law, the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, for the purposes and uses set out below:
      • To enable the User to make use of the various Online Services;
      • To provide the Services;
      • To improve the User experience with the Online Services, to measure the performance of the Services and improve their content and design;
      • To process statistical information through collection and analysis of anonymous, statistical or aggregate information;
      • For legal purposes (for example, to comply with a court order, law, governmental request, etc.);
      • To identify, prevent or handle fraud, information security issues or technical problems;
      • To protect against violation of the rights of third parties, including intellectual property rights, invasion of privacy and defamation;
      • To receive and handle inquiries from the Users.
      • Direct mailing and connection to the Users of the Services;
      • To make contact should such be necessary;
      • To secure the Online Services.
    • The use that will be made of the information that is collected will only be done according to this Privacy Policy and according to the provisions of any law.

  1. Databases
    • The data collected will be stored in the databases of the IBI Group, and it is responsible for them.
    • Use of the information will be done in accordance with the purposes defined, the Terms of Use, this document and subject to the provisions of any law and the obligations that apply under the law, including privacy protection laws.
    • Without derogating from the generality of the foregoing, IBI undertakes to comply with the provisions of the law in all matters related to protection and transfer of personal information and data of the Website Users, and undertakes to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Protection Law, 1981 (hereinafter, the “Privacy Protection Law”), including Chapter B of the Law (Protection of Privacy on Databases), the regulations promulgated under the Privacy Protection Law, including the Privacy Protection Regulations (Information Security), 2017 (“Information Security Regulations”), guidelines of the registrar of the relevant databases, and as updated from time to time.
    • To the extent that the collection and processing of the information is subject to other systems of law, the legal foundation for processing of the information about Users and about others according to said laws may be different.

 

  1. Provision of information to a third party
    • Information that is not personally identifiable and statistical information are not kept confidential and may be transferred.
    • IBI will not be considered a party that transfers information to third parties, identifying information about a User in the cases specified below:
      • With the consent and approval of the User.
      • In the event that IBI transfers and/or assigns its activity and/or rights and obligations to the User to a third party, provided that the third party accepts the provisions set out in this Privacy Policy.
      • For external processing and provision of the Services (such as cloud hosting services), subject to the Privacy Policy, and while using all measures required to maintain confidentiality and security.
      • In any event in which the User violates the terms of the Privacy Policy and/or the Terms of Use and/or if the User and/or anyone on their behalf performed or attempted to perform, via the Services and/or regarding them, operations that violate the provisions of the Privacy Policy and/or the Terms of Use and/or the provisions of any law.
    • IBI may provide the User’s contact information to the legal authorities in the cases listed below:
      • Due to any dispute, claim, lawsuit, demand and/or legal proceedings that are being conducted between the User and/or a party on their behalf and IBI and/or a party acting on its behalf.
      • If a court order is received ordering the User’s information to be provided.
      • If IBI believes to the best of its discretion that provision of said information is required to reduce damage of any kind whatsoever that it will cause to an application and/or to any other third party.
      • In any case in which IBI believes, at its exclusive discretion, that provision of the information is necessary to prevent severe damage to the Group’s property or to property and/or body of the User and/or third parties and/or to prevent other severe damage.

  1. Use of cookies and web beacons
    • IBI uses cookies and web beacons on the Website.
    • A cookie is a string of letters or numbers that is used to authenticate, track and store information about a Website User such as saving the User’s preferences. The cookie represents a certain situation of use of a website or application.
    • Web beacons are small graphic images that can be integrated on web pages and other online content for the websites regular and proper operation.
    • IBI uses cookies and web beacons for the ongoing operation of the Website, checking the integrity of the Website, collection of statistical data about use of the Website, authentication of information, information security, collection of statistical information about use and volume that does not include personal information and more.
    • You can refuse to accept the cookies and/or web beacons independently through the browser, unless the files are necessary to prevent fraud or to ensure the security of the Website. However, refusing to accept these files may interfere with your use of the Website.

  1. Right to review and correct the information
    • IBI will provide the right to review and correct the information in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Protection Law, 1981 (hereinafter, “Privacy Protection Law“).
    • Users are entitled to review the information held about them in IBI’s databases, themselves or through an attorney they have authorized in writing or by a guardian. IBI will respond to User requests as quickly as possible and will allow Users to review the information about them no later than 30 days from the date of submission of the request.
    • Users are entitled, after having reviewed the information about them and finding that it is incorrect, complete, clear or current, to request that the information about them be corrected or deleted. IBI will respond to Users regarding their requests as soon as possible and no later than 30 days from the date of submission of the request.
    • To this end, Users are invited to contact us by calling *6212 or through the online form: Contact us.

  1. Information Security
    • IBI undertakes to comply with the provisions of the law regarding information security, including the Privacy Protection Law and the Privacy Protection Regulations (Information Security), 2017.
    • IBI implements systems and up-to-date and strict procedures for information security and invests a great deal of effort in implementing and maintaining the security of the Website and the personal information of the Users (whether by itself or through the receipt of services from third parties that are authorized service providers).
    • IBI implements information security procedures and policies as is standard in the industry to ensure the security of information of the Users and to prevent any unauthorized use of this information. While these systems reduce the risk of unauthorized penetration of the Website computers, they do not provide absolute security.
    • IBI will report any information security event that could pose a risk and/or negatively impact the security of the information to the relevant authorities immediately after it becomes aware of the event.
    • The User is responsible for taking protective measures on the end device used for provision of the Services.
    • The User must keep their password to the Website (Personal Area) confidential and not provide it to any other party.

  1. Direct mail
    • IBI may from time to time send Users marketing and advertising information related to the IBI Group or its Services. This information will be sent to Users only if they provided their explicit consent to such, and in any event, Users will always be able to withdraw their consent and not receive more such messages.

 

  1. Changes in the Privacy Policy
    • IBI reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and at its sole discretion and asks all the Users to revisit this page as frequently as possible. The changes to the Privacy Policy will enter into effect on the date of the last update of the document, and continued use of the Website after the date of the most recent update will constitute the User’s consent to the changes. Should the Privacy Policy be amended to comply with a legal requirement, the amendments may enter into effect immediately or as required by law.

  1. Contact us

To contact us with any question, request or problem related to this document by way of inquiring using the online form, click here >>

דברו איתנו
השאירו פרטים ונחזור אליכם בהקדם או חייגו ל- 6212*

    תכנים שיעניינו אתכם

    הירשמו לקבלת עדכונים במייל

        [contact-form-7 404 "Not Found"]